← Analysis

The short answer: no. Holding gold at home is not declared on your Spanish income tax return, whether it is bars, coins or jewellery. What is taxed is the capital gain on the day you sell, and to work it out you will need to show what you paid. There are two cases where gold does show up in another tax: if your total wealth is large, it counts for wealth tax, and if you inherited it, it goes into the inheritance tax return.

In this article
  1. On your income tax return, gold only appears when you sell
  2. Wealth tax: when your gold does count
  3. Gold kept outside Spain: what about form 720?
  4. If the gold was inherited
  5. Invoices and payment: what to keep from today
  6. Common mistakes
  7. When it makes sense to get help
  8. Frequently asked questions

On your income tax return, gold only appears when you sell

Spanish income tax (IRPF) taxes what you earn, not what you keep in a drawer. The law only treats a change in value as a gain or loss when something actually changes in your assets, such as a sale (article 33 of Law 35/2006). While the gold stays in your safe, there is nothing to declare, however much its price has gone up.

When you sell, it does. The gain is the difference between what you receive and what you paid, and what you paid includes the costs and taxes of the purchase (article 35). That gain belongs to the savings income bracket (article 46) and in 2026 it is taxed on this scale, adding the state and regional portions together (articles 66 and 76):

Savings incomeRate
Up to €6,00019%
€6,000 to €50,00021%
€50,000 to €200,00023%
€200,000 to €300,00027%
Over €300,00030%

A quick example: you bought coins for €20,000 and sell them for €30,000. Your gain is €10,000. If you have no other savings income that year, you pay 19% on the first €6,000 (€1,140) and 21% on the remaining €4,000 (€840): €1,980 in total. If you sell for less than you paid, the loss can be set against other gains of the same year and, within limits, over the following four years (article 49). The full detail is in how much gold you can sell without declaring it.

Wealth tax: when your gold does count

Spanish wealth tax (Impuesto sobre el Patrimonio) looks at what you own on 31 December, not at what you earn (article 29 of Law 19/1991). Gold is an asset like any other and counts at its market value on that date (articles 18 and 24). Jewellery is expressly excluded from the exempt household contents (article 4.Four), and an investment bar or coin is not household contents anyway. If you are tax resident in Spain, all your wealth counts, wherever it is held (article 5).

The good news is that very few people reach the threshold:

Above that sits the Temporary Solidarity Tax on Large Fortunes, still in force in 2026 because Royal Decree-law 8/2023 extended it (article 3 of Law 38/2022). It only affects net wealth above €3,000,000, and there too your gold counts.

Gold kept outside Spain: what about form 720?

Form 720 is the information return for assets held abroad. The law lists exactly what goes on it: accounts with foreign financial institutions, securities, insurance and annuities held or taken out abroad, real estate located abroad and crypto assets held with foreign custodians (eighteenth additional provision of the General Tax Act). Physical gold, as such, is not on that list.

Two things to watch. If your gold sits in a metal account at a foreign bank or in a financial product deposited abroad, it may fall under accounts or securities: check it. And even when it is not on form 720, it still counts for wealth tax. The options for keeping it safe are in where to store physical gold.

If the gold was inherited

Inherited gold is declared, but in inheritance tax, not in income tax: acquiring assets by inheritance is exactly what that tax is charged on (article 3 of Law 29/1987). It is valued at the date of death, and that value matters later, because when you sell it becomes your acquisition value for income tax (article 36 of Law 35/2006). If you declare it below what it was worth, the difference shows up as a gain when you sell. We go through it step by step in inheriting physical gold.

Invoices and payment: what to keep from today

Holding gold may not be declared, but what you do when you buy it decides what you pay when you sell. In Spanish tax matters, whoever relies on a fact has to prove it (article 105 of the General Tax Act). Put simply: if you say you bought for €20,000, it is up to you to show it. Without an invoice or proof of payment, you risk the tax office rejecting that figure and working out the gain on a much larger amount.

If you have no invoice (old gold, gifts, purchases from decades ago), do not make one up: gather bank statements from the time or any document from the purchase. It is no guarantee, but it helps.

On payment: when buying from a business you cannot pay cash for transactions of €1,000 or more, and splitting a purchase into smaller payments does not help, because they are added together (article 7 of Law 7/2012). The fine is 25% of the cash paid, and both the payer and the receiver are liable. We explain it in buying gold with cash.

When you sell to a professional buyer, you will be asked for ID. Dealers in precious metals are covered by Spain's anti-money laundering law (article 2.1.q of Law 10/2010) and must identify their customers with a valid document before doing business (article 3). It is standard in any serious sale and leaves a record of what you were paid.

Common mistakes

When it makes sense to get help

When you are about to sell and are not sure what you paid, when the gold was inherited and the estate has not been settled, when your wealth is close to €2 million, or when you hold gold outside Spain. We will not tell you whether to buy or sell; that is your call. We will tell you which papers you need and which tax applies.

Frequently asked questions

Do I have to declare the gold I keep at home on my income tax return?

No. Holding gold produces no income. You declare the gain or loss when you sell, within savings income. If you give it away and it is worth more than you paid, that can also produce a gain.

How much tax do I pay when I sell gold at a gain?

In 2026 it depends on the size of the gain: 19% up to €6,000, 21% up to €50,000, 23% up to €200,000, 27% up to €300,000 and 30% above that.

Does gold count for Spanish wealth tax?

Yes, at its market value on 31 December. In the Valencia region the tax-free allowance is €2,000,000 from tax year 2026, and you must file if your assets exceed €2,000,000 even when nothing is payable.

Does gold I keep abroad go on form 720?

Physical gold as such is not among the assets on form 720, which covers accounts, securities and insurance, real estate and crypto assets. If you hold it through an account or financial product with a foreign institution, check it. For wealth tax it counts either way.

What happens if I sell gold and have no purchase invoice?

It is up to you to prove what you paid (article 105 of the General Tax Act). Without an invoice or proof of payment, the tax office may reject the value you declare. Gather any evidence of the purchase before you sell.