← Analysis

The short answer: the real capital gain on your gold is not how far the price has risen. It is what you actually receive when you sell, after fees, minus what you actually paid, premium and costs included. To see your gain in purchasing power, also take off tax and inflation.

In this article
  1. Why the rise in gold is not your gain
  2. What you really paid and what you really receive
  3. The formula and an example with round numbers
  4. If you bought in several goes
  5. What the tax office takes
  6. Inflation: nominal versus real capital gain
  7. Common mistakes
  8. When to get help
  9. Frequently asked questions

Why the rise in gold is not your gain

Gold being up 40% does not mean you are 40% better off:

Today's price, on the gold and silver price today, tells you what the metal is worth. Not what you have gained.

What you really paid and what you really receive

Your starting point is the invoice total, not the market price on the day you bought. Spanish income tax law (IRPF) takes the same view: the acquisition value is the actual amount paid plus the costs and taxes inherent to the purchase, excluding interest (article 35.1 of Law 35/2006). If you bought silver, the 21% VAT is part of that cost. Investment gold carries no VAT (see VAT-exempt investment gold).

What you receive is the price offered minus the selling fee, any buyback discount and logistics. For tax purposes, the transfer value is the actual sale amount minus the costs and taxes of the sale that you pay yourself (article 35.2). So those fees also reduce the gain you declare.

With SilverGold (we are their official consultants in Valencia) the usual buyback is at the previous day's US closing price less 0.5%, logistics appear in the written offer and payment arrives within 7 days at most. Ask any buyer for the same (more in selling gold in Valencia at a fair price).

If you pay storage on a separate yearly bill, take it off in your personal sums, but do not assume the tax office accepts it as a cost. Ask before you file.

The formula and an example with round numbers

The figures below are made up to show the method, not real prices. Say you bought a bar whose metal was worth €9,500 at the market price that day, and your invoice, all in, came to €10,000. Today that metal is worth €13,300.

From 40% in the headline to €1,592 of purchasing power. Still a gain, but a different conversation.

If you bought in several goes

Each purchase has its own date, price and invoice. The total put in is everything you paid, costs included. The average price is that total divided by the grams of fine gold you hold; compare it with the net price per gram you could sell at today.

If you sell everything, the gain is the net sale minus the total put in. If you sell part, the tax calculation uses the cost of the specific pieces you sell. Spanish tax law says that with identical securities, such as shares or fund units, the ones bought first are treated as sold first (article 37.2), but it does not say so expressly for physical metal. That is why each piece should be traceable to its purchase. In SilverGold's contracts, for instance, every piece is listed with a photo in an annex, and a yearly statement is sent for your tax filing.

Careful: the euro from month one has been in for years and last month's for weeks, so the percentage on a monthly plan cannot be compared at a glance with a single purchase. We look at it in buying gold every month, and on real cases we show the method first and the historical capital gain last, which is no guarantee of future results.

What the tax office takes

The difference between the transfer value and the acquisition value is a capital gain (articles 33 and 34 of Law 35/2006) and goes into the savings tax base (article 46). It is taxed at the combined state scale (article 66) and regional scale (article 76), with these bands since 1 January 2025:

Savings tax baseRate
Up to €6,00019%
€6,000 to €50,00021%
€50,000 to €200,00023%
€200,000 to €300,00027%
Over €300,00030%

Each rate applies only to the slice within its band, and the savings base includes the year's interest, dividends and other sales. A loss is offset against other gains in the same year; any remainder against up to 25% of your interest and dividends, and the rest over the next four years (article 49). The tax office works in nominal euros: article 35 makes no inflation adjustment to what you paid. More in selling gold and Spanish income tax. If the gold was inherited, your starting value is the one used for inheritance tax (article 36); see inheriting physical gold.

Inflation: nominal versus real capital gain

The real gain strips out how much prices rose while you held the gold. You can work it out free with «El IPC en un clic», the calculator from Spain's National Statistics Institute (INE) for updating amounts with the general consumer price index:

Common mistakes

When to get help

It is worth it if you have years of purchases never put in order, inherited gold, a large sale or doubts about which pieces to sell. We go through your invoices and the offer with you, and our legal team looks at the tax side. You can book your free first consultation.

Frequently asked questions

Is the capital gain on my gold the same as the rise in the price?

No. It is what you actually receive when you sell, after fees and logistics, minus what you actually paid, premium and costs included.

Which costs count for the gain under Spanish income tax?

Purchase costs and taxes, such as VAT on silver, are added to your cost. Sale costs you pay yourself, such as the selling fee, are taken off (article 35 of Law 35/2006).

How much tax do I pay on a gain from selling gold in Spain?

It goes into the savings base, in bands: 19% up to €6,000, 21% up to €50,000, 23% up to €200,000, 27% up to €300,000 and 30% above that.

How do I work out the gain if I bought gold every month?

Add up everything you put in, costs included, and compare it with what you would receive net. If you sell part, use the cost of the pieces you sell.

Does the tax office take inflation into account?

No. The gain is worked out in nominal euros. To see your gain in purchasing power, use the INE consumer price calculator.